SPEED GEMS II

13603 Johnson street ne, ham lake, mn  55304   763-767-4480 phone

www.transmissionadapters.com

Ford 429/460 to Chev transmission adapter kit installation instructions 

Kit contents

  1. Starter alignment plate
  2. Bellhousing adapter plate         
  3. Converter spacer ring  
  4. Crankshaft pilot adapter
  5. 7/16 x 20 x 3/4 inch bolt x 4 with thick washers
  6. 3/8 x 16 x 1 flathead screws x 3  or GM Metric Converter Bolts x 3
  7. 7/16 x 1 Ĺ  x 14  bolts x 2
  8. 7/16 x 1 x 14 socket head capscrews x 2
  9. 3/8 x 16 x 3/4 bolt x 3
  10. 7/16 Lock washers x 2
  11. 5/8 Dowel pin x 2

     This kit allows you to bolt a Chev auto trans to 429/460 series motors.  

    Because of the differences in the flywheels between years on the 429/460 motors, we developed the kit so you can continue to use your original flywheel. Prior to 1979 these motors were internally balanced. After that time they had a balance weight on the flywheel. 

  Make sure that your alignment dowel pins are present in your engine. Place the starter alignment plate and the bellhousing adapter plate onto your engine over the original dowel pins. Fasten the plates with the enclosed cap screws and bolts to the block.  

  Attach the torque converter spacer ring onto your converter using the supplied 3/8 x 1 flathead screws or the GM metric converter bolts. Check your threads carefully to make sure you use the correct bolts. We have included both American and Metric thread bolts. GM torque converters can have either type of thread depending on the year of the converter. Press the crankshaft pilot adapter into your crankshaft, making sure that it bottoms out in the crank. It is a tight fit. Use lube. With the flywheel installed, fit the torque converter (not in the transmission at this time) to the crankshaft making sure that with everything in place it can be pushed up to the flywheel with no interference. Now you can install the converter into the transmission (make sure that it is spun into the transmission all the way) and bolt the transmission to the engine. When the transmission is bolted to the engine, the converter must have some free play (approximately 1/8 to 3 1/6 of an inch). If there is no free play, donít continue, find out why. You will have to drill out the 3/8 holes in the flywheel because the converter spacer ring takes 7/16 bolts instead of the 3/8 bolts that were used stock.  Use loctite on the bolts holding the converter spacer ring to the flywheel. Use your stock 460 starter.