Transmission Adapters

 

365/390 Cadillac Transmission Adapter Kit

 

We assume that the person installing this kit has a certain amount of mechanical aptitude and ability. It is not for the beginner. Make sure you clean all surfaces when mating these parts together. Always check bolt clearances. We try to make everything as simple as possible to help you, but the ultimate responsibility as to the assembly of the kit is up to the installer. Check and recheck as you go. We can’t foresee every change or modification that could possibly occur in the building of a custom vehicle. Especially when we are dealing with 50-year-old motors.

 

A few common sense installation tips.

1.      Install all bolts before tightening in any sequence.

2.      Use loctite and torque bolts where applicable.

3.      Don’t over tighten bolts. There is NO warranty on stripped threads.

4.      Be careful and don’t assume. Check everything and be sure. 

 

 

 Kit contents:

  1. Adapter plate  

  2. Crank adapter

  3. Mini high torque starter

  4. 4 - 7/16/14 x 1 inch socket head capscrews

  5. 6 – 7/16/20 x ¾ inch socket head capscrews

  6. 6 – 7/16/20 x ¾ inch flywheel bolts

  7. 7 – 3/8/16 x 1 ¼ in bellhousing bolts

  8. 1 – 3/8/16 x 1 ½ in bolt

  9. Starter bolt & shim package

  10. Pilot bearing bushing is optional ( for manual trans)

 

Clean the back of the block before installing the adapter plate. Pound the dowel pins into the block so they only stick out approximately 3/8 of an inch. If they won’t pound in, then cut them off so they stick out the required amount.

 

 Install the adapter plate using the supplied screws. Two of the bolts thread into the adapter plate from the front side of the block. These bolts have been installed in their respective locations so you can see where they go. If the block is tapered by the head of either of these bolts, you’ll have to grind some material off the block so the head of the bolt sits square after tightening.

 

Install the crank adapter using the screws and bolts supplied. I’ve sent the flywheel and crank adapter already assembled so you can see which bolts to use. Install the flywheel on the crank adapter using the supplied bolts.

 

Now install the starter. You should be able to just bolt it on and go. If there is a problem, you may have to rotate the starter by removing the two small bolts that hold it to the aluminum block. There are several hole locations so the starter can be rotated.

 

You should now be ready to bolt on any Chev V8 style automatic transmission. If you want to run a manual transmission, you will need to order a pilot bearing adapter. Then you can bolt the entire Chev flywheel, clutch, pressure plate, throwout bearing, and manual transmission from any Chev V8 up to 1985. The transmissions will fit from newer than 1985, but the flywheels are externally balanced and have a different center hole after that date.     

 

 

Bendtsen's Transmission Center, Inc.        763 767-4480

13603 Johnson St NE

Ham Lake, MN 55304

 

bob@transmissionadapters.com